2023 Critics Choice Awards Winners


Ke Huy Quan posing with his trophy for Best Supporting Actor at the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards

(Photo by Steve Granitz/Getty Images)

The Critics Choice Association held their 28th annual Critics Choice Awards on Sunday, January 15, at the Fairmont Century Plaza hotel in Los Angeles. The Daniels’ Everything Everywhere All at Once led all film nominees with 14 nominations going into the evening, and it took home awards for five of them, including Best Picture, Best Director (or Directors in this case), Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, and Best Supporting Actor for Ke Huy Quan. Meanwhile, Steven Spielberg’s The Fabelmans earned 11 nominations and only took home one award, which star Gabriel LaBelle won for Best Young Actor/Actress. Four films tied with two wins each, while the rest tied The Fabelmans with one win apiece.

On the TV side, Better Call Saul won three of the five Drama categories, including Best Drama Series and a win for Bob Odenkirk for Best Actor, while Best Comedy Series winner Abbott Elementary also picked up a trophy for Sheryl Lee Ralph in the Best Supporting Actress category. Hulu’s The Dropout won both Best Limited Series and Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Amanda Seyfried, while The Roku Channel’s Weird: The Al Yankovic Story took home Best Movie Made for Television and Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television for Daniel Radcliffe’s performance.

Read on for the full list of winners.



Best Picture

Avatar: The Way of Water
Babylon
The Banshees of Inisherin
Elvis
Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
RRR
Tár
Top Gun: Maverick
Women Talking


Best Actor

Austin Butler – Elvis
Tom Cruise – Top Gun: Maverick
Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
Brendan Fraser – The Whale – WINNER
Paul Mescal – Aftersun
Bill Nighy – Living


Best Actress

Cate Blanchett – Tár – WINNER
Viola Davis – The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler – Till
Margot Robbie – Babylon
Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans
Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once


Best Supporting Actor

Paul Dano – The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
Judd Hirsch – The Fabelmans
Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway


Best Supporting Actress

Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER
Jessie Buckley – Women Talking
Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All at Once
Janelle Monáe – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery


Best Young Actor/Actress

Frankie Corio – Aftersun
Jalyn Hall – Till
Gabriel LaBelle – The Fabelmans – WINNER
Bella Ramsey – Catherine Called Birdy
Banks Repeta – Armageddon Time
Sadie Sink – The Whale


Best Acting Ensemble

The Banshees of Inisherin
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER
The Woman King
Women Talking


Best Director

James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
Damien Chazelle – Babylon
Todd Field – Tár
Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley – Women Talking
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Woman King
S. S. Rajamouli – RRR
Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans


Best Original Screenplay

Todd Field – Tár
Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans
Charlotte Wells – Aftersun


Best Adapted Screenplay

Samuel D. Hunter – The Whale
Kazuo Ishiguro – Living
Rian Johnson – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Rebecca Lenkiewicz – She Said
Sarah Polley – Women Talking – WINNER


Best Cinematography

Avatar: The Way of Water
Empire of Light
Tár
The Fabelmans
Top Gun: Maverick – WINNER
Babylon


Best Production Design

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
The Fabelmans
Avatar: The Way of Water
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Elvis
Babylon – WINNER


Best Editing

Babylon
Top Gun: Maverick
Avatar: The Way of Water
Everything Everywhere All at Once – WINNER
Elvis
Tár


Best Costume Design

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – WINNER
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Elvis
The Woman King
Babylon


Best Hair and Makeup

Babylon
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Elvis – WINNER
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Whale


Best Visual Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water – WINNER
The Batman
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Everything Everywhere All at Once
RRR
Top Gun: Maverick


Best Comedy

The Banshees of Inisherin
Bros
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery – WINNER
Triangle of Sadness
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent


Best Animated Feature

Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – WINNER
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
Turning Red
Wendell & Wild


Best Foreign Language Film

All Quiet on the Western Front
Argentina, 1985
Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths
Close
Decision to Leave
RRR – WINNER


Best Song

“Carolina” – Where the Crawdads Sing
“Ciao Papa” – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
“Hold My Hand” – Top Gun: Maverick
“Lift Me Up” – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Naatu Naatu” – RRR – WINNER
“New Body Rhumba” – White Noise


Best Score

Alexandre Desplat – Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Tár – WINNER
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
John Williams – The Fabelmans



Best Drama Series

Andor (Disney+)
Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER
The Crown (Netflix)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Good Fight (Paramount+)
House of the Dragon (HBO)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)


Best Actor in a Drama Series

Jeff Bridges – The Old Man (FX)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)
Diego Luna – Andor (Disney+)
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER
Adam Scott – Severance (Apple TV+)
Antony Starr – The Boys (Prime Video)


Best Actress in a Drama Series

Christine Baranski – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney – Ozark (Netflix)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Zendaya – Euphoria (HBO) – WINNER


Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Andre Braugher – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Ismael Cruz Córdova – The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (Prime Video)
Michael Emerson – Evil (Paramount+)
Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul (AMC) – WINNER
John Lithgow – The Old Man (FX)
Matt Smith – House of the Dragon (HBO)


Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Milly Alcock – House of the Dragon (HBO)
Carol Burnett – Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO) – WINNER
Julia Garner – Ozark (Netflix)
Audra McDonald – The Good Fight (Paramount+)
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul (AMC)


Best Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC) – WINNER
Barry (HBO)
The Bear (FX)
Better Things (FX)
Ghosts (CBS)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Reboot (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX)


Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Bill Hader – Barry (HBO)
Keegan-Michael Key – Reboot (Hulu)
Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX) – WINNER
D’Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai – Reservation Dogs (FX)


Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Christina Applegate – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)
Devery Jacobs – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max) – WINNER


Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Brandon Scott Jones – Ghosts (CBS)
Leslie Jordan – Call Me Kat (Fox)
James Marsden – Dead to Me (Netflix)
Chris Perfetti – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Henry Winkler – Barry (HBO) – WINNER


Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Paulina Alexis – Reservation Dogs (FX)
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear (FX)
Marcia Gay Harden – Uncoupled (Netflix)
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Annie Potts – Young Sheldon (CBS)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary (ABC) – WINNER


Best Limited Series

The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER
Gaslit (Starz)
The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
The Offer (Paramount+)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Hurt (AMC+)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)


Best Movie Made for Television

Fresh (Hulu)
Prey (Hulu)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Three Months (Paramount+)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) – WINNER


Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Ben Foster – The Survivor (HBO)
Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven (FX)
Samuel L. Jackson – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel) – WINNER
Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Ben Whishaw – This is Going to Hurt (AMC+)


Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna (Netflix)
Lily James – Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Amber Midthunder – Prey (Hulu)
Julia Roberts – Gaslit (Starz)
Michelle Pfeiffer – The First Lady (Showtime)
Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout (Hulu) – WINNER


Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales (Hulu)
Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient (FX)
Matthew Goode – The Offer (Paramount+)
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Ray Liotta – Black Bird (Apple TV+)
Shea Whigham – Gaslit (Starz)


Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble (FX)
Dominique Fishback – The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Betty Gilpin – Gaslit (Starz)
Melanie Lynskey – Candy (Hulu)
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix) – WINNER
Juno Temple – The Offer (Paramount+)


Best Foreign Language Series

1899 (Netflix)
Borgen (Netflix)
Extraordinary Attorney Woo (Netflix)
Garcia! (HBO Max)
The Kingdom Exodus (MUBI)
Kleo (Netflix)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pachinko (Apple TV+) – WINNER
Tehran (Apple TV+)


Best Animated Series

Bluey (Disney+)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max) – WINNER
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)


Best Talk Show

The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
The Kelly Clarkson Show (NBC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) – WINNER
Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)
Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)


Best Comedy Special

Fortune Feimster: Good Fortune (Netflix)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Joel Kim Booster: Psychosexual (Netflix)
Nikki Glaser: Good Clean Filth (HBO)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix) – WINNER
Would It Kill You to Laugh? Starring Kate Berlant & John Early (Peacock)


On an Apple device? Follow Rotten Tomatoes on Apple News.




Source link

Leave a Comment